Sunday, December 14, 2014

Rainbows and Winners!

This time of year is always so BUSY!!!  

I know you all know what I mean, right?  Getting ready for loved ones and grandbabies coming to visit.... putting up the tree and decorations.... Christmas parties and pot-luck luncheons with friends and guilds.... shopping for the perfect gifts.... putting the last stitch in this year's newest Christmas quilt... the list is endless.

It's a lot like babysitting the grandbabies - I love it, and it's always fun, but I'm always glad when it's over too :)  Frankly, at my stage of life, fun can be exhausting!

Of course, quilters cannot live by family and responsibilities alone, but by every stitch they can sneak in when no one is looking!  Am I right?  And I seem to remember that I did promise you the 9th Hootie recently, didn't I?

Well, wait no more......

Introducing Rainbow Hootie 
and boy, does he have ATTITUDE!!!!

If the sun ever comes out, I'll get some better pics!

Rainbow Hootie is the Hippee Flower Child of his family LOL!!  I've decided to name this quilt, "Whooooo's Your Daddy?"  I mean, can you see all of the other owls looking anywhere but at Rainbow?  No one wants to claim him as family LOL!!!  Not that it seems to bother him any - he's chillin' and sportin' that whole "Make Love, Not War" attitude :*)  He's just happy to be hanging out with the crowd and doing his own thing!

I'm almost finished sewing all the feathers down, and next I will assemble the "limb" sashing strips and the tree trunk on the left.  I'm having second thoughts about the brown - it makes the whole quilt look dark I think.  I hate to say it, but I just may have to go shopping!!!!  Eeeek!!!!

I have no idea right now how I will quilt it, but I just can't wait to finish it now that I'm this close!  Everyone doing the Rainbow Scrap Challenge over at SoScrappy this year is trying to finish up our projects for the end of the year, and this will be my second finish if I can pull it off.


And speaking of finishes, did you notice my Partridge in a Pear Tree table-topper in the blog header???

Oh, I really love how this turned out!
It dresses up the fireplace area nicely, and adds a pop of color :)

I think the partridge turned out really nice!  The striped batik worked perfectly for his wing.  I re-designed the black striping around his face from the original pattern design (you can see the original pattern picture here if you are interested).

 And the pears cut "broderie perse"-style also worked perfectly.  I used this fabric....

Ironed light fusible on the back, and then cut out the pears and fused them to the background.  Then I just did a simple straight stitch around all the edges.

I even used some of the leaves from the fabric (the ones with gold in them), as well as the ones I cut from my own green scraps.

Don't you just love that red print for the border???  To me, it looks like bright red Christmas bulbs :)

I'm very happy with it and look forward to many years of enjoying it during the holiday season!


And now to take care of a little business .... 

I really want to thank everyone who came over to visit during the Sew Mama Sew Giveaway Day :)  So many lovely comments!  And I have some new followers too - Yay!!!  Welcome aboard :)

And so, without further ado.....

    ♥  The WINNER of the 100 Blocks Volume 4 issue from my Giveaway Day with Sew Mama Sew is - Cathy who blogs over at A Quilting Chick!!!  You should pop over and visit her blog - she is making Bonnie Hunter's Grand Illusion mystery quilt and I just LOVE her colors and fabrics!!!!

    ♥  and - I realized I have never officially announced the WINNER of the Sew Sweet Simplicity Giveaway (my bad!)  Congratulations to - Kathy E!  Kathy blogs over at Sparkles, Sprinkles and Everyday Crap - cute name huh?!?  She's a fairly new quilter and has challenged herself to make the SSS blocks - and doing a great job of it too!  Kathy has already received her pattern package from Jacquelynne Steves :)

Now don't despair if you didn't win - there will be several more prize packages to come in this fun BOM before it's over!  Be sure to go to Jacquelynne's blog to sign up for the free patterns if you haven't already HERE!

And I know you want to grab a copy of the Christmas Edition of her E-magazine!  I just received mine the other day in my email inbox - wow!!!  Such lovely inspiration!!!!  You don't want to miss out on that either, so while you're there, sign up for the FREE e-magazine too HERE :)

And for those of you who act fast, Jacquelynne is giving away a FREE PATTERN right now on her blog HERE for this oh-so-cute and classic Red and White quilt...

Photo courtesy of Jacquelynne Steves Facebook

Now I'm going to watch some football with My Guy 
and play with my Patchwork of the Crosses blocks for a while.
Today is Slow Sunday Stitching with Kathy's Quilts after all :)

Slow Sunday Stitching

Also linking up with the Tuesday Linky Party at

Wishing everyone a lovely Sunday!!!!

Hugs & Blessings!


  1. Congratulations to both winners and thank you for hosting. Oh, what a HOOT!! I just think it is a fabulous bit of fun - don't second guess the brown - I think it works. And you little partridge - how cute!! Sweet addition to your holiday decor.

  2. Rainbow Hootie takes the cake and makes the quilt. Love your partridge, too.

  3. Congratulations to both winners. I love Rainbow Hootie, he has the type of personality that would fit right in with my family. Your partridge is wonderful, love it's wings.

  4. I just LOVE the new Hootie! It makes this a unique and totally a Teresa quilt!!

  5. Beautiful work Teresa and I love your new header! That is one wild Hootie and I can't wait to see you get this all quilted, how neat!

  6. The Partridge came out beautifully! I love the jewel-like effect of the pears. And what can I say - Hootie #9 is just groovy, man! I especially love his "hair"!

  7. Your quilty goodness always shows your expertise! Love those adorable hooties, especially Mr. Rainbow and your partridge topper is stunning with those precious pears and partridge!

  8. Love your Hooties! BTW has Rainbow Hootie been into Gypsy's catnip - or does he have his own stash? Those eyes! Perhaps he was just at the eye doctor and hasn't gotten over the dilation. I'll give him the benefit of the doubt.

    Merry Christmas to you and yours. Rudy sends greetings to Gypsy, too.

  9. Your last little Hootie definitely has attitude! He's just not the conforming kind of guy. Thank you for sharing your finished partridge in a pear tree. It's even more beautiful than I imagined.

  10. Just love the Rainbow Hootie leaning in with his little personality shining through. What a great quilt! Such a fun journey throughout the year. Looking forward to seeing what you decide for next year.

  11. Rainbow Hootie cracks me up!! There's one in every family, isn't there? : )
    So much better than if he had been grey!
    Your partridge in a pear tree is so elegant--what a contrast from the fun hooties to this lovely piece! It did work out just beautifully with your choice of fabrics for the pears and the partridge. I am very impressed!!

  12. Yes crazy busy here too. Love the owls.

  13. Haha!! Rainbow Hootie is great :D And the Partridge is beautiful.

  14. I LOVE Hootie with a 'tude! What a great quilt! Your Partridge is beautiful, too. Merry Christmas!

  15. Yes you are right! I sneak in stitches too ; )

  16. Rainbow Hootie is definitely my pick of the flock. His hair feathers remind me of what my hair looks like most times.! Your partridge mini quilt is beautiful. You did a great job of picking out the perfect colors for him and I love that border fabric. Very festive for the season.

  17. If IIIIIIIIIIIIIIII had a hammer.................I'd hammer in the moooooooooooorning.........oh, wait.......Rainbow Hootie got to me with a Peter, Paul, and Mary tune! He is GREAT! I LOVE how the other owls are looking! LOL And trust me, Dar's hair looks beautiful! LOL The Partridge is spot on! How festive! Don't forget to take your Geritol during the holidays so you aren't so exhausted! LOL JK

  18. Beautiful Rainbow Hootie!! Love the way he lis sideways on!

  19. Your hooties turned out adorable. Especially rainbow! The partridge turned out gorgeous. You have such lovely finishes.

  20. Rainbow hottie is a real hoot. Adds so much fun to an already fun quilt . Love your partridge in a pear tree , lovely !

  21. Oh how I just LOVE your Rainbow Hootie! If I may say, he's a hoot (pun intended).

    And I just love your little Partridge quilt. You have such an eye for design ... your "improved" partridge is perfect!

    1. Oh, and I'm not so sure that your Hootie quilt is too dark ... it is nighttime in Hootie Land after all. ;-)

  22. Teresa, what a delightful post! I so enjoyed seeing your hootie owls and your beautiful partridge in a pear tree.

  23. Loving the Hooties! The wild child is perfect. I like the brown.... =)

  24. What a visual feast. I think blue moon hootie is my favorite...but the combination of all the blocks (and the shifting eyes and styles) just make this quilt very special.

  25. Oh I do love your last Hootie, well done.

  26. Love that rainbow guy and the whole quilt! It is just wonderful as is the partridge piece. You are amazing. I finally got around to posting for the first time this month, and the hedgehogs are in the mail. Hurrah! Enjoy these last few days before the holiday.

  27. Owls! What a great idea for the rainbow challenge. Merry Christmas!

  28. Love, love, LOVE your owls! You are a very talented lady.

  29. Thank you again! I can't wait to thumb through the magazine. And your rainbow hootie is soooooo cute! I just love everything you make. Great job!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...